Questions & Answers

How do i get a normal plugin/instrument/editor window close with cmd+w?

0 votes
29 views
asked Oct 10 in Studio One 3 by yishayraziel1 (480 points)
Hey

Every plugin/editor/fx window in cubase is closed with the normal cmd+w.
It works like this in Adobe also.
In Studio One it does not and i have to use f11/f12...

Any idea?...

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Oct 11 by PreSonuSupt4 (123,750 points)
 
Best answer

Hi,

Change the key binding for the action Toggle Instrument Editor from Shift+F11 to CMD+W to toggle instrument UI's or change the binding for Toggle Floating Windows to CMD+W.

0 votes
answered Oct 12 by yishayraziel1 (480 points)

This is not a good solution imo.
I think that there should be a one shortcut for closing an ACTIVE window.

look at the video here

...