Questions & Answers

AES67 Support for Dante on RM & StudioLive Series

+5 votes
72 views
asked Oct 13 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by colinbart (380 points)
Please implement AES67 in the next firmware update for the RM/Studiolive Dante Card. Audinate has released the update and it's on the manufacturer to implement. If implemented correctly, this would allow for streams to happen between Dante and newer AVB products, such as the StudioLive III mixers. This would allow those of us using Dante on the RM or AI products to be able to expand and integrate the series III products into our workflow, rather than expanding using newer Dante products from competitors. It's quickly becoming an industry standard, and hopefully Presonus can keep up.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 17 by Skip Jones (69,850 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Oct 24 by MSM1992 (190 points)
I would love to see this feature. As far as i understand the AES67 Dante firmware enables AVB interoperability, which in turn would allow to use the audio functions of a CS18 with a RM mixer, that has a Dante option card installed.
0 votes
answered Nov 11 by anthonyeden (230 points)
I'd also love to see this implemented.

I'm looking at the Series III rack mixers as a way to create separate streaming and monitor mixers for other Dante-enabled mixers we've already invested in (e.g. X32). Without Dante/AES67 it's really difficult to connect StudioLive mixers to other digital console as not many people seem to support AVB.
...