Questions & Answers

An actually useful "Add Instrument Track" Command for Macros

+5 votes
113 views
asked Nov 28, 2017 in Look and Feel by joeljossie (3,240 points)
So the recent 3.5.3 update added the ability to specify a plugin or FX chain (and even a preset for it, nice!) in the "Add Insert to Selected Channels" command. Can we please get the same thing for "Add Instrument Track"? Right now, you can specify a name for this, but not an actual plugin, meaning this command saves you virtually no time, since you still have to drag-and-drop an instrument from the browser if you want the instrument track to have, well, an instrument.

Having the ability to create macros that load up specific instruments (and even specific presets for them) would really help my workflow, since I could map that to a hardware button press and instantly have a new instrument ready to play.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22 by AlexTinsley (612,160 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Nov 28, 2017 by joeljossie (3,240 points)
No, see, that's the thing. In the newest update (just released today) they added the ability to have multiple arguments for the macro commands. Take a look at "Add Insert to Selected Channels". It allows you to specify BOTH a plugin and a preset (or just an FX chain if you want). The hard part for the programmers is done!
0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2017 by SkeetSkillz (1,610 points)
Ah gotcha i'll check it out
0 votes
answered Mar 4 by duncanmaclennan (280 points)
Yes i agree.

There's a handy "send to Sample One" command for audio.
But i prefer to use Vice by New Sonic Arts for sample slicing.
I wish i could build a macro to send an audio event on the arrangement to Vice.
–1 vote
answered Nov 28, 2017 by SkeetSkillz (1,610 points)
I don't think this will happen.   The macros only have space for one argument.  The insert track's argument is the track name.  To add a specific instrument  you would probably need at least 3.  The 3rd if you are trying to load not only a vst but a specific preset.
...