Questions & Answers

Can we have split to mono in a right click?

+59 votes
115 views
asked Dec 18, 2017 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by sebastianhartsfield (1,130 points)
One right click with split to mono under event category, making the mono split right there in the timeline with a lot less fuss?

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 18, 2017 by jameslawrence (670 points)
This would be really helpful!!
+3 votes
answered Jan 30 by neiljordan1 (8,090 points)

Would love to see this, and the same for merge to stereo if 2 mono events are selected.

On a related topic, I would also like to see it available from the Pool tab of the Browser. Please vote for that here if you agree! http://answers.presonus.com/24914/merge-to-stereo-split-to-mono-from-pool

0 votes
answered Apr 3 by robertgray3 (9,650 points)
Had to do this for the first time recently, was surprised it is so complex in S1. The first video I found on it was 4:00 long! Ideally it should be 4 seconds :D
...