Questions & Answers

Which interface, Presonus Studio 68 or Presonus Studio 192 Mobile?

0 votes
167 views
asked Jan 19 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by davidbartolomei (300 points)
I want to start a small home studio but not just for fun. I Had some experience in the past but now I want to take things seriously. I want to be able to record voices, piano and guitars with good quality enough to send my work to a professional mastering. It seems obvious that the studio 192 mobile has more options and features that the studio 68, but right now I need to be money wise and as I said before my main interest is to record with quality and low latency. I use digital multi-effects pedals for the guitars and want to know the options and quality for digital recording are the same in both interfaces.

Will appreciated a lot some enlightenment on this matter!   

Cheers,

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Jan 20 by AlexTinsley (628,450 points)
 
Best answer
This is a matter of preference.

Studio One will give you all the features you need in terms of recording.

When Studio One launches with the Studio 192 running, the mixer interface in Universal Control is bypassed and all I/O is managed by Studio One.

Studio 68 does not have the extensive control panel that Studio 192 has, yet if you're going to do everything in Studio One, then you may not need all the features of the 192.

It basically boils down to how many inputs do you need at one time.

If budget is a concern, then go with the Studio 68, it will give you the best value for your money.
+1 vote
answered Jan 23 by davidbartolomei (300 points)
Mmm, my main concern as I wrote before is the recording quality and they aren't the same on this topic. The converters in the studio 192 mobile are better (Burr Brown).
...