Questions & Answers

Presonus Earmix for StudioLive 24.4.2 Ai

0 votes
142 views
asked Feb 6 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by arronclarke (200 points)
Hello.

I own a Presonus Studiolive 24.4.2 ai digital mixer and love the way it works in my studio. I saw the new EarMix is coming out and would love to integrate it into my setup for IEMs. From what I understand, the EarMix is only compatible with the StudioLive Series III mixers. Will there be some sort of update for the Ai mixer to allow use of the Earmix?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 11 by rnaqvi (1,380 points)
selected Feb 25 by arronclarke
 
Best answer
A StudioLive 16R will work as a hub for the EarMix with any console including the AI or RM mixers. This will enable you to send 16 line level inputs from your board to the 16R and then go out of the 16R to either an PreSonus SW5e Switch or directly to EarMix mixers. This will also give you an additional six analog outputs from the 16R that you can use to feed IEM or Monitor Sends.
0 votes
answered Feb 8 by kinkybuddy (140 points)
yes please answer this someone. i have a studio live 32.4.2.ai and running avb with rml32ai as stage box and i would love to incorporate the ear mix into my setup
0 votes
answered Feb 25 by arronclarke (200 points)
Does this mean that a StudioLive 24R  can be used as a networked AVB stage box for a StudioLive 24.4.2 AI with an AVB card installed? Just as it would with a series III mixer?
...