Questions & Answers

How can I connet a Windows10 PC laptop with USB 3.0 ports to the Studiolive 16.4.2 ai Firewire 800 port?

0 votes
970 views
asked Feb 20, 2016 in Ai Mixers by pablopatrono (190 points)
I have an ASUS Q551LN Laptop PC with Windows10 and USB 3.0 ports and I would like to know how to connect to the StudioLive 16.4.2AI with Firewire 800 port?

I'd really appreciate any help on this.

Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 23, 2016 by AlexTinsley (447,060 points)
 
Best answer
You can't use that laptop with the 16.4.2Ai. You will need to find a system that either has a 1394 port on it, or one with an ExpressCard slot that will allow you to add a 1394 card.

Consider reviewing this article: http://support.presonus.com/entries/22093495-Choosing-a-PC-for-recording-with-a-Firewire-interface
0 votes
answered Feb 26, 2016 by pablopatrono (190 points)
Thank you so much Alex for your answer and for the article, very usefull!!
...