Questions & Answers

Tape / Repitch / Sampler / Turntable mode for Timestretching

+172 votes
768 views
asked Apr 20, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by tedannemann (1,220 points)

Besides time and pitch it would be great to have a classic tape mode for time stretching as well (compare Ableton Live's Re-Pitch, Bitwig's Repitch or Cubase's Tape mode).

Explanation:

Re-Pitch Mode (taken from the Live manual)

"In Re-Pitch Mode, Live doesn’t really time-stretch or compress the music; instead, it adjusts the playback rate to create the desired amount of stretching. In other words, to speed up playback by a factor of 2, it’s transposed up an octave. This is like the “DJ stretching method“ of using variable-speed turntables to sync two records, or what happens to samples in traditional samplers when they’re transposed."

Tape Mode (taken from the Cubase manual):

"Locks the pitch shift to the time stretch as if playing back a tape with varying speed. If you stretch the audio material, the pitch decreases automatically. This variant has no effect if you use it with event transpose or the transpose track."

As Studio One 3 uses zplane's Elastique algorithms as well I hope the addition of the "Tape" mode / algorithm shouldn't be that complicated.

11 Answers

+5 votes
answered Apr 21, 2016 by Skip Jones (122,640 points)
selected May 30, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+4 votes
answered Aug 24, 2016 by penguin42 (500 points)
+1 I've wanted this for a while, and it seems like a pretty trivial feature to implement (it can already be achieved by doing some math and setting the time /pitch values appropriately, but it would be very convenient to have it built in).
+4 votes
answered Aug 27, 2016 by slavasemenikhin (540 points)
I think the best way to do that would be to add some link button, which will lock down the relation between transpose and speedup, so if you transpose audio will get shorter or longer ..Boom!
+4 votes
answered Dec 17, 2016 by akademiarealizacji (570 points)
I really miss this feature from other daws. Especially for drum loops .

I don't want to lose dynamics of my loops by timestrech processing :(

So...tape mode (repitch) is really needed.
+3 votes
answered Jan 31 by joeljossie (3,240 points)
BUMP. This is such a basic feature. It's literally less work for the algorithms. Why has this not been implemented already??
+2 votes
answered Aug 27, 2016 by slavasemenikhin (540 points)
+1 !!! This one would be so good so have. IDK why it's still not there along with arpeggiator FREE mode and Macro Knob automation!
+2 votes
answered Jul 22, 2017 by NathanAlexander1 (420 points)
Omg YES, I can't wait for them to add this.
+1 vote
answered Nov 22, 2017 by davidlindvall1 (390 points)
Darn it! I really need more timestretching algorithms, especially Re-pitch like in Ableton. Would hate to switch between DAWs to be able to do this... Please add more algorithms :D
+1 vote
answered Dec 29, 2017 by robertsinger (270 points)

I asked tech support about adding this feature, and they said the following:

Support Specialist December 16, 2017 19:19:
Unfortunately, tech support has no ability to influence which features are implemented into Studio One

...So I am using the forums to ask for this feature.

+1 vote
answered Jan 29 by jeroenvandenwildenberg (520 points)
Yes, I would really love this feature, together with a pitch envelope instead of using CPU slurping 3rd party vst's to pitch!
0 votes
answered Dec 29, 2017 by robertsinger (270 points)
edited Dec 29, 2017 by robertsinger

This is the one, very simple tool that is absolutely essential to my workflow, that Studio One does not have (and thus, I have to stay with cubase for the time being). The ability to change the pitch of an audio file, and for its speed to change accordingly (like the effect of slowing a tape machine down).

Cubase currently has an offline processing pitch shifter [WITH THE OPTION OF TURNING TIME CORRECTION OFF], that enables the manipulation of audio clips via a little keyboard, which is perfect. This can be done in semitones, cents, or as a graph curve and can be seen in this clip:

This is a MUST for any DAW that calls its self a serious tool for music production and composition.

...