Questions & Answers

Power On the Studio 192 or 192 Mobile when Turning On a Power Supply

+7 votes
281 views
asked Aug 6, 2016 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by prock (250 points)

It is typical that the Studio 192 and Studio 192 Mobile audio interfaces are installed in a hardware rack and plugged into some kind of power supply.  The power supply usually has an on/off switch that when switched on, will power up all the hardware devices plugged into it.  Currently, when turning on the power supply which has a Studio 192 and/or Studio 192 Mobile AI plugged into it, these audio interfaces do not power on.  This means the user must also press the power button that is on the front of these audio interfaces to fire it up.  This is inconvenient to many users so it is requested that PreSonus provide a method that a user can choose how his/her AI will power on.  The preference choice would be to turn on the AI by pressing the button on the front of the AI or that the AI will automatically turn on when electrical power is supplied to the device.

Thank you

Regards  cool

2 Answers

+8 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (446,890 points)
selected Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2017 by babulmukherjee (150 points)
PLEASE this would be SOOOOOO helpful! :D
...