Questions & Answers

Quantization: Please hide the default (1/4) grid for non-straight modes (or add option)

+2 votes
78 views
asked Aug 17, 2016 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by masterJoe (1,320 points)
edited Aug 19, 2016 by masterJoe

When using quantization modes that are not straight (e.g. triplets, quitoles etc.) there are situations when the default grid is  really getting into the way. The quantization setting should always be very clearly visible but look at this screenshot where the default grid and the q-grid overlay:

Here you see some confusing lines in betweet the q-grid:

The feature request now is to clean up the display so that the q-grid is the master and the default grid is hidden automatically when notes are non-straight:

That looks MUCH cleaner and clearer, doesn't it?

So please hide all distracting stuff when using custom q-grids.

Please have a look at this request, too:
http://answers.presonus.com/9678/quantization-non-destructive-per-clip-settings

Thanks :)
 

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 22, 2016 by AlexTinsley (527,960 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Aug 22, 2016 by masterJoe (1,320 points)
It's seriously odd and a bit frustrating why nobody votes for something like my request.

It's a useful thing, you know and makes sense. But zero votes? Amazing...

Hope that you guys at Presonus also look at things like these and not just at the top voted ones.

Thanks.
...