Questions & Answers

set plugin directory as c drive, now crashes on startup studio one

0 votes
199 views
asked Oct 8, 2016 in Studio One 3 by davidrambo1 (190 points)
I set my plugin directory as the c drive, thinking studio one would ignore everything it couldn't use. It does, but only one at a time before it crashes, after each one. So if I load studio one 5 thousand times so it can go through and ignore each file, then I can go into studio one and change the directory. But I'd rather not do that; so my question is: how can I change the plugin directory in studio one, without opening it?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 8, 2016 by davidrambo1 (190 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer
opened the vstplugins file in presonus 64 file list in notepad, changed the user setting attribute and deleted the c drive directory. Just thought you should know.
0 votes
answered Aug 13, 2018 by Ossia (500 points)

I'm heaving the same issue! Cant open it and cant change the VSTs location. I all ready reinstalled it but it still seted to the same folders. How can i change the vst folder without oppening studio one? 

...