Questions & Answers

Do I need to pay again if I wanted an iPad version of Notion?

0 votes
234 views
asked Oct 17, 2016 in Notion by kyulee1 (150 points)
I thought I used to have Notion for iPad for free, but it's somehow gone now and I'm trying to reinstall it on my ipad. Did I need to purchase the iPad app again in the app store? (I have a Registered version of Notion 5 on my iMac) Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 26, 2016 by PreSonuSales2 (68,090 points)
 
Best answer
Notion for iPad is a separate product from Notion for computers - purchasing one does not give you a copy of the other. So if you've only purchased Notion 5, then yes, you'd still need to purchase the Notion app for iPad if you'd like to use it.
0 votes
answered Oct 26, 2016 by ChrisS23 (13,570 points)
Hi,
there is no free version of Notion on iOS. If you have purchased it before, then Apple will not charge you twice for the same purchase - but you need to check you are using the same Apple ID. You can also check through your Apple account in iTunes for all your historic purchases.

-Chris
...