Questions & Answers

need to add hundreds of measures

+27 votes
152 views
asked Nov 3, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by bobenglund (270 points)
Hi,

I compose music in my DAW and some of my projects run long, over 300 measures.  After recording the audio and the arrangement, I need to notate/transcribe what was played.  So I use Notion in ReWire mode.  All is great except I have to add the measures at the end and have to click my mouse over 300 times. (using the barline tool)

I work non-linear, in that I may notate the finale before I do the early sections, for example.

It seems to me that a little pop-up window where I could enter how many bars I would need would be a great help.  I'm perplexed by the lack of this.  Please consider adding this ability. It is essential to a productive workflow.

Thanks,

Bob

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,590 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Nov 15, 2016 by andrewmalloy1 (1,170 points)
I second this one.  It would also be nice to be able to delete large chunks of arrangements or just empty measures at the end without using the CUT command.
0 votes
answered Jul 7, 2017 by mblouin (950 points)

ADD MEASURES to new score:

  1. double-click m2
  2. Shift+double-click m33
  3. COPY (Ctrl+C  or Cmd+C)
  4. Click the last measure
  5. Paste (Ctrl+V  or Cmd+V)
  6. Repeat steps 4 & 5 until the desired number of measures appear

TO DELETE measures:

  • Select measures to be deleted (double-click first measure to be deleted in a range, hold SHIFT and double-click the last measure of said range)
    • Edit>Delete 
    • OR
    • Right-click > Edit > Delete

...