Questions & Answers

Video Feature Request 4 (bug) - The option to start Studio One 3 at 1.00.00.00 (1h)

+10 votes
145 views
asked Nov 11, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by erikhusler (3,700 points)

4. It seems impossible to set the S1 video start/ session start to 01.00.00.00 (one hour), the most common start time (to get pre-roll before the actual movie starts). When I try setting it to 1h it still keeps starting at zero hours. And offsetting it by one more hour makes it jump to start at 2 hours! I've tried it over and over, always to the same result.

Present workaround: I set it to zero hours offsetting my external Video Slave 3 by one hour. 

Suggestion: 3rd party Coop with Non-Lethal Applications, maker of Video Slave 3 to design the S1 Video Player.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (772,970 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Oct 1, 2017 by dieterhartmann (530 points)
YES!!

I wanna ditch Cubase and this is the only issue that's holding me back.

A 'Set time code at cursor' function would be sweet.

When I load reel 3 of a film into video slave I have to set the offset to 01:30:00:00 (half?) and when I load reel 4 I have to offset to 2:00:00:00 in S1.

That's not great. Starting a cue, say at, 03:03:15:20 is impossible but very necessary for film and TV work.

It doesn't work setting the session start time to 03:00:00:00 and then have to start the cue @ 03:03:15:20, which isn't bar 1.

Please fix this!!
+1 vote
answered Oct 1, 2017 by dieterhartmann (530 points)
The other problem is that if S1 sends out wrong timecode that timecode is also imprinted wrong on audio files which means it won't spot to the correct position in Pro Tools correctly when the files are sent to the Dub.
0 votes
answered Oct 2, 2017 by erikhusler (3,700 points)
edited Oct 2, 2017 by erikhusler
Presonus team,

please listen to our pleas - fix the timecode issue! We gotta be able to work professionally and confidently on movie projects in Studio One soon.

What Dieter suggests is of importance - Studio One still can't start cues at timecode positions - and is unable to deliver properly time stamped audio for film.

Our present workaround in order to score in S1 is paying monthly installments for Video Slave 3 - but it can't solve the S1 bugs/ issues.

Please implement the option to start sessions at other times than zero hours, a time never used in film anyway - zero doesn't allow for the pre-roll.

We need you guys!
...