Questions & Answers

Which studio monotor series are the most fun/enjoyable to listen to?

0 votes
278 views
asked Jan 1, 2017 in Sceptre, Eris, R-Series by leonardaas (170 points)
Which studio monotor series are the most fun/enjoyable to listen to? Eris E66, R80 or Sceptre S8?

Have been looking for some new studio monitors for maily music listening at the workstation, but also for some light mixing/recording.

So basicly what models make you really tap yout foot and get a smile on?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 5, 2017 by leonardaas (170 points)
 
Best answer
I record some instruments violin, cello and piano, I also listen to music on the same place as its my workplace where i CAD. I have had a good range of different monitors(lower end studio and normal speakers), on the desk over the years, also im very much into high end headphones(beyerdynamic dt1990, t1, Sennheiser 650, hd800, Mr Speakers Flow). Musical stuff that got alot of detail, often studio monitors go into this more than many bookshelf speakers. Also I can plug them directly into my DAC with XLR cables, and use the headphone DAC/Amp volume knob.

I enjoy very often the stuff that is analytical with a good low end. The room is big and has no problems with 8", just hoped to get some insight what other people maybe enjoyed the most out of presonus range of speakers.
0 votes
answered Jan 5, 2017 by philangus (8,860 points)
edited Jan 5, 2017 by philangus
I think you need to explain more about what you mean by fun / enjoyable? That's not how I would stipulate the requirements of a studio monitor! Size of room has a direct relationship to the size of required monitor as does the type of music and the overall purpose of the monitor's use.

I personally love the Adam series monitors, but that means I am not recommending Presonus! I am unable to recommend Presonus, but NOT because they are no good but because I haven't tried them! :-) I prefer the Adams over the KRK however (more accurate with a little more detail). I use the Adam F5s for near field monitoring in a very small room (8' X 11'). I have heard the Presonus Eris E6 is very good. I would start by reading lots of reviews by people who know what they are talking about such as Paul White from SoundOnSound etc and don't get larger than you need otherwise you will be deafened by too much low end!

If you are really listening to other music and only very occasionally mixing your own (depending on the extent of this) maybe it is better you simply go for a good pair of British made hi-fi speakers such as B&W. they are guaranteed to make you smile!
...