Questions & Answers

Make all grid Bar lines VISIBLE for a project on the project zoom out! And adding project ending point!

+13 votes
562 views
asked Jan 2, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by mansurevindar (730 points)

Make all grid Bar lines VISIBLE  for a project on the project zoom out! 

And adding project ending point!

1. Grid Bar lines: When all my tracks is on the time, it`s so simple to edit different and common parts of the vocals, guitars and so on from a part to another. Like to copy and past, move chorus parts when the project is on fully zoom out. Very quick workflow.

Otherwise I have to zoom inn to copy an zoom to another part and zoom inn and out again to find the place to put it…. Taking long time.

As you see in the pictures down (LPX vs. STO).

In Logic Pro X Every Bar is visible! You do not need to zoom in and out for edits.

In Studio One JUST Every third Bar is visible. You must zoom in and out for edits.

Why not have a grid option like transient detector?

That can show grid Bar lines from non to all Bars and shaded Beat lines in between.

2. Project/Song ending point: Another ting is the project anding point.

It is useful when you record, export ore play back. 

It stops there it should. 

You do not need to sett loop points for export and it will just export the project length. Will not export any eventually empty space on the end of the project. Again there is a option for that in LPX but not in STO.

Greetings 

Mansur Evindar

related to an answer for: Improved grid and clip drawing

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 11, 2017 by mattcaprio (148,070 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 4, 2017 by mansurevindar (730 points)
Adding pop-up future to see the attachments fully and detailed!

In order to see those pictures fully and detailed there should be a pop-up option when you click on the picture.

(Because as it is now, that is not possible to see the pictures in full size without zooming in).
...