Questions & Answers

Progression 3: How to add a second chord name to a single bar?

0 votes
114 views
asked Apr 2, 2017 in Progression by colingreen2 (200 points)
Progression 3: Unable to add a second chord to a single bar of music. I add one chord to a measure, at the beginning of the bar. Then, using the Chord tool, I select  farther down the measure (say, a half note later) and add a chord. But, in so doing Progression does not place the new second chord where I've selected, but instead replaces the first chord... every time. That is, Progression will only add one chord name per measure. Ah, sometimes we change chords during the measure.... Read the manual, it doesn't say anything about this in the Chord section. Searched Presonus user answers, nothing. Kinda making me crazy, thanks!

Mac OX 10.10.5 Yosemite

Progression 3 3.1.381, 64-bit

Thank you!

Colin

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 4, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (192,680 points)
 
Best answer
You must have notation in your measure in order to be able to enter chord symbols.  You can enter one chord without notation, but you will need some notes before you can enter more chords.  Here are two workarounds to this issue if you do not want to have any notation in the staff.

1.  Enter 4 quarter rests into a measure.  (you can enter any rhythmic spelling of rests that you would like)  Enter a chord symbol for each of the rests.  Click and drag to select the measure.  Right-click the selected notation and go to Rests>Hide Rests.  You will now have a blank measure with 4 chord symbols above it.  

2.  You can enter your chord symbols wherever you would like, and then click and drag them into the desired position.  As this can cause formatting issues with your score, I would recommend using option 1.  

*If you convert your notes to rhythm slashes, the chord symbols above the staff will play back.  When entering rhythm slashes in this manner, it is not necessary to write the entire chord out.  Any notation will be converted to a rhythm slash and will play back the chord above it.  To convert to a rhythm slash, simply click and drag to highlight a measure, and then right-click the highlighted notation.  Go to Notes>Show as rhythm slash.
0 votes
answered Apr 5, 2017 by colingreen2 (200 points)
That worked great, make sense (in the logic of Progression)! Thanks a ton!
...