Questions & Answers

How do I Use Templates?

0 votes
181 views
asked Oct 1, 2015 in Studio One 2 by PreSonuSupt5 (21,390 points)
How do I Use Templates?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 1, 2015 by PreSonuSupt5 (21,390 points)
 
Best answer
0 votes
answered Jul 17 by B4time (280 points)
Save as template seems to really be the same as saving a song except the "song" is now listed as a template. If I want to actually use the template for a new song I have to go in and delete all the audio and midi track data. In my world (amateur composer), I frequently want to explore a new song idea using the same instrumentation, etc., as another song. I can either  save the existing song with a new name or save it as a template. In either case, I have to delete all the track data before I really have a blank template to work with. It seems unecessarily cumbersome and can interfere with being in the moment with a new composition. Wouldn't it make sense for save as template to either default to saving everything except track data or at least provide that option?? Maybe that is possible already and I am missing something?
...