Questions & Answers

Studio One Artist 3.5 possible bug when dragging multiple samples into Impact

+1 vote
229 views
asked Jun 22, 2017 in Studio One 3 by joeljossie (5,130 points)
Gif of current behavior: http://imgur.com/HcS4GSt

When I select multiple files in the browser and drag them onto a pad in Impact, they each go to their own pad. This is expected. However, when I hold shift while dropping the files onto a pad, the dialog changes from "Load samples" to "Add samples", which implies what I thought the behavior would be - loading all the samples into the one pad as separate velocity layers. This would be rather useful, and it appears as though this was the intended behavior, but it's not working.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 23, 2017 by TechSupport77 (195,480 points)
selected Jun 26, 2017 by butchrichard
 
Best answer
Any time that you drag multiple samples over to Impact, they will be assigned to different pads.  If you wish to import multiple samples into a pad, as separate velocity layers, you will need to hold down the shift key and drag the samples in one sample at a time.
+1 vote
answered Jun 23, 2017 by joeljossie (5,130 points)
Ok, so then it appears this could be a feature request. Holding shift when dragging in multiple samples at once should layer them all onto one pad all at once, in order to save the extra steps needed to drag them in one at a time. That is what I expected the behavior to be because of the tooltip, which changes from "Load samples" to "Add samples" when holding shift.
...