Questions & Answers

Standalone versions of Fat Channel XT's components

+17 votes
340 views
asked Sep 12, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by iranmarcius (550 points)
I'm currently using Studio One 3.5 and I just love the new vintage compressors and eqs built in fat channel xt and I'm wondering if you guys have plans to provide standalone versions of them, like the standard compressor and the Pro EQ.

I think it would be a great if I had the possibility to use those fat channel's components outside the normal fat channel xt's chain, don't you think?

Thanks and best regards.

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 24, 2017 by Skip Jones (163,240 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Nov 24, 2017 by jameslawrence (1,830 points)
I'd love this too!
+2 votes
answered Dec 21, 2017 by coryhawthorne (700 points)
This would be awesome. Also, having mix knobs for the compressors would be awesome.
+1 vote
answered Dec 27, 2018 by lestervandewalle2 (2,700 points)
That would indeed be awesome, nobody else likes this idea? strange.. :p
+1 vote
answered Jan 23 by darrenporter1 (790 points)
Yes, old request, but YES!!! Please, I would really like to use the compressors stand-alone in S1.
0 votes
answered May 30 by petergreeny (250 points)
A THOUSAND TIMES, YES!  This is essential for Focus MCU control of these compressors...
...