Questions & Answers

Why do my songs and beats lose volume after I export them from the session?

+2 votes
293 views
asked Nov 25, 2017 in Studio One 3 by chrislavilla (190 points)
Every time I export a song from a session in Studio one 3 professional 32 bit,  to my computer for playback purposes (Model: Bang & Olufsen / Windows 10)  it loses its volume level and also the beat is losing its original punch and kick (subs, melody, etc)...... sounding almost watered down. BUT, When I listen to it the song  within the session in studio one 3 Professional all the effects of the beat,vocals and effects are exactly how I want them, they are perfect. But Why is it during the export process I'm losing volume and beat presence. I do not think this has anything to do with the mixing and mastering because this is a new problem for me. Mixing has nothing to do with that. Is there a audio setup setting I need to fix. Or is it something else.

Please advise.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 26, 2017 by brockstallworth (3,110 points)
selected Nov 26, 2017 by chrislavilla
 
Best answer
did you uncheck normalize before mixdown?
0 votes
answered Nov 26, 2017 by brockstallworth (3,110 points)

I just realized it does not have one angry I also did a mixdown myself and no change happened for me, but this is serious.

...