Questions & Answers

Is there a brief generic tutorial on inserting silence in Studio One

0 votes
492 views
asked Feb 24, 2018 in Studio One 3 by jeromeperian (260 points)
In the beginning of a guitar track with high gain, Reaper would let me split the track right before I strummed the first chord, then select the left of the split and insert empty space. It was a very effective way of reducing noise, gain or hum or otherwise without gating, and it was a couple of key clicks and done. I can't seem to get Studio One to do the same task as simply. In the video for inserting silence into Tom Tom tracks, there is information about using markers, and a lot of other steps that as a beginner, lose me. Please don't misunderstand, the tutorial was very good. When I'm more comfortable with studio one, I'll be able to follow easier. But for now, is there a simple, brief generic video I can watch to accomplish the above task? Is there a written description of how to do this? Is there an easier way than inserting markers, etc?

Thank you graciously for your time.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 24, 2018 by robertgray3 (29,390 points)
edited Feb 24, 2018 by robertgray3

Hi there!

I'm also a S1 beginner and a REAPER user. I'm not aware of a way to create silence within items yet as easily as REAPER does, but what I've been doing in similar situations is to use either the "Range" tool or the "Insert Silence in Loop" function.

These might not be exactly the way you had it before, but perhaps they can help you come up with an equivalent workflow.

The range tool can just highlight and delete an area, no splitting needed. If you hit ALT + R it extends the range fully vertically across the entire song, so you can delete across all tracks without scrolling.

For the "Insert Silence in Loop" function, it affects all tracks and I think it's only in Keyboard Shortcuts menu, so I assigned it to "\". Just create a loop in the ruler (similar to REAPER) and fire the action. Here's what it looks like:

0 votes
answered Feb 24, 2018 by jeromeperian (260 points)
Wow, another 50 plus guy, who used Reaper and now is in Studio One? Nice to meet you. I want to thank you for taking the time to answer my reply. with the visual example of what to do included. It's too bad they didn't make it as easy as Reaper. I like studio one, but I'm keeping my copy of Reaper also. Just in case I want to do something and I can't get Studio One to cooperate.

Again, thank you most graciously.
...