Questions & Answers

VIdeo in Studio One Pro 3

+156 votes
1,915 views
asked Dec 2, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by snipeyoung (320 points)
I would like to see an mp4 export option in the future for scoring.......

 

But before that We need to be able to lock the video to the timeline so when you slide the audio efx and hits along the timeline the video frames follow... right now when you slide the audio on the timeline the viewer doesn't show where you are frames wise so you have to guess whats on the screen at that particular frame...... where as it would be easier if the two were synced.... So if i'm trying to like a explsion on screen to an audio efx i can drag the audio until I see the particular frame on the time line and simply drop it there.

7 Answers

+4 votes
answered Dec 3, 2015 by AlexTinsley (696,550 points)

Thanks for your suggestion, hey everyone else if you like this, then vote up the question for the development team to see it.

+2 votes
answered Dec 13, 2015 by sambosun (5,130 points)
You can do what you ask for if you enable "Cursor follows Edit Position" that way video will scrub along your edits:

- sliding events around, editing notes, moving events around, moving event or note start/end points
+20 votes
answered Sep 28, 2016 by erikhusler (2,490 points)
Of utmost importance - needs to be fixed ASAP to enable working with video in S1:

Video Playback MUST be automatically offset by S1 total latency (in samples) - The Video Offset option should be to compensate for external (outside of S1) latency only.

The current S1 behavior, a time gap (seemingly) induced by the current, temporary buffer/ plugin latency makes it impossible to check sync during playback. Scrubbing the timeline cursor (works) and playing the track back yield totally different results. They need to be accurate and the same.

The current video behavior creates uncertainty - and makes it impossible to show ongoing work to clients.

Having to bounce the song, then adding it to the video just to check sync before changing anything - back and forth -  is no way to work. Please make fixing this a top priority!

PS. Sorry for not posting this separately, I don't have/ see the option to post new feature requests, only to reply to existing ones. DS
+1 vote
answered Sep 28, 2016 by erikhusler (2,490 points)
I may have misunderstood you, but regarding your initial request I think you get there by enabling the Timeline Follows Cursor option (makes the video move with the cursor), unchecking Lock to Grid and setting frames as your time/timeline readout.
+1 vote
answered Dec 16, 2016 by gregsavage1 (740 points)
I made this same request and bunch of people voted down smh
+14 votes
answered May 29, 2017 by Mellontron (430 points)
After the amazing 3.5 update, adding video options for the composers that would provide a video track that we are able to move a video around on, as well as export to Quicktime (Mp4) would put S1 ahead of Logic for me for post production, sound design and composition  to picture. It doesn't have a ton of votes, but I thin this would truly make S1 the PT killer.
+1 vote
answered Jun 17, 2017 by andrewmcintosh (980 points)
Heh I wish I could get video to work at all really...Did a fresh install on a fresh install of windows and suddenly video doesnt work...Just a black screen and the video cursor follows where i click on the track but doesnt move. :\  awkward and annoying and no answers anywhere :(  *desperate*
...