Questions & Answers

Export the audio to the video again after the mix [Completed 4.5]

+66 votes
1,118 views
asked May 29, 2018 in Completed Feature Requests by marcelopalermo (250 points)
Dear,

I usually work with mix for post production of video, it would be great if we could export the audio to the video again, in Logic Pro X there is such functionality, this would greatly complement the producers working with audio and video.

Thank you very much.

4 Answers

+12 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (902,780 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+27 votes
answered Jun 17, 2018 by elliottsebag (7,440 points)
Hey,

Little up around here, indeed an option like quicktime export would be really nice to be able to build video + audio without having to use another soft.

Kind regards and thanks a lot for the new features :)
+4 votes
answered Sep 4, 2018 by cory baker (810 points)
I haven't figured it out if it is even possible. It is more than a little frustrating seeing video on my screen, painstakingly syncing it, and then having no option to export the video. We are musicians, and have to wear many hats, like film guy. I want to be able to make a video inside studio one for youtube or instagram and have the sound be exactly what i have recorded?!!?!?! Please for the love of God make this functional.
+4 votes
answered Sep 26, 2018 by diapasonprodues (2,450 points)
Yes! I'm routinely editing, mixing and mastering for video and I currently have to render the audio, import into a video editor, sync it there, then render again. Would be so neat if in the export mixdown window we could select "Video" inside the Export Range box, and it would simply replace the imported video's audio track with SOne's mix. I propose this because then presonus wouldn't have to integrate any kind of video rendering since the original video would be left intact, no cut, no reprocessing of the video codec.
...