Questions & Answers

Please increase the maximum allowed time for tap delay.

+3 votes
141 views
asked Dec 3, 2015 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by anthonyhodge (350 points)
recategorized Dec 3, 2015 by stingray1122
Please increase the maximum allowed time for tap delay. - I would like to request an increase in the maximum delay time on the tap delay effects. There are quite a few songs when mixing in a live setting that the maximum tap delay is not long enough in order to have the desired effect in the mix. Not leaving the tap delay continuously in the mix, but bringing the delayed audio in at various times to repeat a word or an audio event in time with the tempo of the song.

Thanks for your consideration of this request... Tony

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 3, 2015 by wesley (5,240 points)
Have you tried assigning your Delay return to a subgroup? This would allow you to fade the effect in and out of your mix as needed.
+1 vote
answered Dec 3, 2015 by anthonyhodge (350 points)
Thanks for your reply, Wesley. I do assign the tap delay and bring it in and out as needed. The current maximum amount of delay time (the audio that the mixer records to repeat after the specified delay time) (didn't know how to say that better) is not long enough to produce the desired effect for quite a few songs. This causes the effect to be out of time (early) when the event you want to bring in via tap delay is beyond the maximum tap delay time.
+1 vote
answered Dec 3, 2015 by Dale Christenson (4,080 points)
That is an interesting request. How much is it now, and how much do you want it increased to? You should also tag this request with the tag of Feature Request so it goes into the appropriate category.
...