Questions & Answers

I'd love to see busses and Fx tracks in arrange window.

+31 votes
3,195 views
asked Dec 3, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by jaymesilverstein (740 points)
recategorized Dec 3, 2015 by AlexTinsley
I'd like to see busses and fx tracks in the arrange window.  I, like many do not prefer to mix in the mixer window and I like looking at things horizontally.
commented Dec 5, 2015 by arndkaiser (1,370 points)
Does LMike's solution described below solve your problen? Or how would you like to see busses and FX channels in the Arrange window?

8 Answers

+6 votes
answered Dec 3, 2015 by AlexTinsley (764,490 points)
selected Jun 28 by nickmaggio
 
Best answer

Thanks for your suggestion, hey everyone else if you like this, then vote up the question for the development team to see it.

+1 vote
answered Dec 5, 2015 by LMike (14,620 points)

You can.   Right click on any bus fader and "Edit Automation" you'll see it in arrange...

If you want the whole magilla in the Inspector, make it a folder track...

 

 

 

+3 votes
answered Dec 10, 2016 by stephenfalk (490 points)

I'd like to see busses and fx tracks in the arrange window.  I, like many do not prefer to mix in the mixer window and I like looking at things horizontally.

Id Like to see this as well.

I'm coming off of Digital Performer, and ability to have aux track and busses in the arrange window, and effortlessly move them around

is pretty important to my work flow.

thanks

Stephen

+2 votes
answered Dec 26, 2017 by markrobotham (2,620 points)
edited Dec 28, 2017 by markrobotham

As a Sonar user and just gradually moving over to Studio One 3 Pro, this would be a great workflow improvement for me personally. Basically everything that is shown in mixer view should be by shown default in edit/track view. In Sonar I work in track view and I have pretty much everything there to mix/edit without switching views. Spent a good few days exploring features in Studio One 3 Pro and this is the only thing that puts me off at the moment.

Hopefully this can be implemented in a near future update. Many thanks.

EDIT: Managing to get my template set up, slowly but surely. Have used folders routed to busses, extra buss for Master, which is going to main out, can even add FX sends and keep them in relevant folder too, Although I think the process could be a little cleaner and less complicated to setup and I hope PreSonus could address this in future updates :-)

+2 votes
answered Jan 5, 2018 by Madgrv (1,760 points)
LMike's solution works but it's way too slow and fiddly. there should definitely an option to show hide auxes as there is in the console
+1 vote
answered May 5, 2018 by austinhein (330 points)
I would definitely like this as well, I just swapped daws a couple days ago coming from 3 years reaper experience, and so far this is the only thing i liked in reaper that isnt in or done better in studio one. I did the edit automation mode workaround when setting up my template, which is, ok. It would be nice to be able to just click a box in the "tool" menu that says "show all buses, fx, and vca tracks"
0 votes
answered Sep 24, 2018 by kyleritter (310 points)
Yea like how about in the console where there is the option on the left side to show and hid whatever you want.. i.e. instruments, audio, fx.  Why not give the same option in the arrange window.  That way you can also quickly filter out the buses or only see the buses.  That would be GREAT. I would also like to see an improvement on preferences.  Like in Cubase and Pro Tools you edit the type of fades.  That is important to me.  I like using the s shaped fades.  There are loads of different uses.  But perhaps the PreSonus team can look at all the different option they give you in preferences.  I hate how limited S1 is.  End of rant.  Thanks!
0 votes
answered Jul 7 by fernandotavares (190 points)
Coming from Pro tools, I really like in the edit window, if you press the automation button, in that track, that it show you the different inserts effects and sends so that you the can pick from there your automation for the particular effect insert etc...

Along with this, being on a an effect and then right clicking the parameter you wish to automate would also be cool.

Having these 2 functions saves a lot of time. everything is there where you need it...less steps too.
...