Questions & Answers

Broken project file. Please HELP!!!!!!!!!!

0 votes
202 views
asked Jun 5, 2018 in Studio One 3 by georgegalanos1 (1,980 points)
I accidentally deleted a complete project folder, 2 days before releasing the song we have being working for 2 months. I managed to restore the whole project using data recovering software, and it actually did an amazing job, it restored everything (7GB), but all of the project files, back ups, autosaves, wont work, (about 20 project files, and 40 autosaves). It says.. the file is broken.. I tried all I can think of, please help, if someone has an idea on how can I open the project files. They wont open as zip files nether. It seems so strange, the data recovery restored all audio files, they play with no apparent problems, and not even ONE project file. how can that be possible? is there any other known way to open a corrupted project file?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 15, 2018 by brianmeisner1 (193,360 points)
 
Best answer
If you cannot open the file as a .zip file, then there is more than likely not a way to recover the file.  It seems that the data recovery team that you employed recovered corrupt data.  If you are able to work with the audio files in the media folder, the best solution may be to re-import all of the media into a new song and re-build.  It is strongly suggested that you use a backup hard drive to backup your entire Studio One folder going forward.  The folder by default, is located in your Documents folder.
0 votes
answered Nov 7 by juhgamnu (180 points)

Hi, as long as you don't write new data on your drive, you can still get them back. I have ever lost my files for three months which I think cannot be recovered anymore. But I used the Bitwar  Data Recovery software and finally get them back As I think the data recovery tool is also a good choice in recovering data, you can also have a try.

#s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini { display: none !important; }
...