Questions & Answers

FORCE A CHANGE IN DIRECTION OF SLIDE

+2 votes
110 views
asked Jun 29, 2018 in Notion Feature Requests by jackkivolowitz (500 points)
The slide down function automatically defaults to slide up when the note being slid to is higher than the note slid from. That may be logical but in some cases a bassist may do a slide down for effect and end up on a note higher. How can this be corrected so if the input is slide down, it stays down regardless of the note being slid to?

Thanks

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 15, 2018 by TechSupport77 (195,020 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Aug 15, 2018 by TechSupport77 (195,020 points)
One solution would be to draw out your slide as designed and then add the note that is higher as an individual note.  If you would like to be able to add slides to Notion without designating an ending note, that would be a feature request.  I will move this over to our Feature Requests section.
0 votes
answered May 16, 2019 by danielpinder (260 points)
I'm looking for similar functionality: I want slides that are drawn from no previous note (as a bassist or guitarist might play it), such that the musician can choose from what arbitrary point from which to begin a slide into a note. I would call this a "free" slide (meaning, not a slide that is anchored by two existing notes. I would also want free slides that act like falls in brass notation: a free slide after a note means you fall off by the amount of your choosing.
...