Questions & Answers

I would like a hardware control surface for my 32R similar to the CS18AI

+11 votes
239 views
asked Aug 30, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by Tregon (1,330 points)
I would like a hardware control surface for my 32R Stage based mixer, similar to the CS18AI.  I cannot justify buying a Studiolive III 16 and waisting 16 channels at FOH position.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 30, 2018 by corbincamp (1,910 points)
selected Aug 31, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Same here https://answers.presonus.com/31142/single-control-surface-for-rack-mixers

Seems like the EarMix almost has the parts and formfactor in place. This would be a huge plus.

+1 vote
answered Nov 14, 2018 by peterlindblom1 (1,060 points)
This PC-Wing have been around for a long time for light-techs, and now its more used then a "real" light-console.

So I think this is the future for sound-techs - a PC-Wing for 32R that has fysical faders, some knobs and a xlr for a talk-back mic.

Please <3
...