Questions & Answers

Why are the feet of my Temblor subwoofer shaped like cones?

0 votes
169 views
asked Apr 26, 2015 in Temblor Series by AlexTinsley (827,270 points)
Why are the feet of my Temblor subwoofer shaped like cones?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 26, 2015 by AlexTinsley (827,270 points)
 
Best answer
The speaker for the Temblor sub-woofer is on the bottom. It is essential that the pointed feet are attached to the T8 to ensure proper distance from the horn is kept to protect it from damage. In the box there is a bag of point protectors that you can fit over the pointed ends that will protect your floor from movement of the T8 sub-woofer.
0 votes
answered Jan 29, 2016 by henrinagelhout (270 points)
They are cones, to minimize the contact surface with the floor.

This is done to lessen resonance of your floor.
...