Questions & Answers

Why is my temblor t10 sub not playing very low frequencies?

+1 vote
519 views
asked Mar 12, 2019 in Temblor Series by balintszafrics (130 points)
I have the temblor t10, which is 20hz -200hz. To my knowledge 20hz is the lowest you can hear so I should be able to hear all the bass in every song. But during some songs, the ones with very low frequencies, the sub doesn't play those frequencies. Do I just have it set up wrong? my  LPF is around 80hz and I have the HPF on.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 5, 2021 by andrewsmith74 (160 points)
The same thing is happening with mine; I'm curious if your issue is the same. Do you notice the sudden drop-off right around 27Hz? Mine is plenty powerful above that, and then almost instantly drops to zero output below 28Hz.

The SPL chart for the Temblor shows a fairly linear roll-off in amplitude from 40Hz downward, but it should still be capable of putting out 20Hz, even if it's weak. Let me know if your issue is similar to mine; might help us troubleshoot.
0 votes
answered May 11, 2022 by agustnlibana (280 points)

andrewsmith74 can you share the SPL chart? I'm thinking about buying a Temblor T8 but I need to know more about it and I can't find that info anywhere

...