Questions & Answers

"Custom Curve" (Definable) Hairpins...

+14 votes
138 views
asked Jan 8, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by kmlandre (1,400 points)

It would be great to be able to more finely control the performance playback of dynamic hairpins.

I'd like to be able to define the "rate" at which the dynamic changes over the life of the hairpin using a curve graph.

Please see the attached (very crappy) illustration...

Kurt M. Landre'

https://www.SoundCloud.com/kmlandre

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 12, 2016 by kmlandre (1,400 points)
selected Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
Hi nphd2k-

I understand your point, but I addressed that in a separate feature request:

http://answers.presonus.com/4247/allow-assignable-ccs-for-hairpins-dynamics-etc

Kurt
0 votes
answered Jan 8, 2016 by AlexTinsley (784,520 points)
Thanks for the great detailed feature request.

If anyone else agrees, or disagrees, please vote on it.
0 votes
answered Jan 12, 2016 by nphd2k (890 points)
Are you asking that the curves generate CC7 volume data? Many times, Notion instruments/dynamics are velocity driven (which is why you can change only the velocity amount in Sequencer Overlay), so would you suggestion work if it were a velocity curve?
+1 vote
answered May 15, 2016 by gillesdulong (790 points)
This is A GREAT idea !

Actually I was thinking something similar, in order to have non-linear crescendos. Thanks a lot for posting this request !

I want to go a little bit further and submit the ability to apply curves on different CC controllers. For example in Hollywood Strings (East West) we have the ability to control the loudness of the sound with CC11 and the amount of vibrato with the CC1, so being able to control these 2 different parameters on different curves would be useful. Even if I don't use CC7 very often, the same idea goes for controlling independently the loudness (usually with CC1) and the volume (CC7) with different curves to have even more control of the sound for the instrument.

GREAT request, I am happy to know that I am not the only one who wants to see this feature in the next Notion 6 ! :)

I wish you the best !

Matthieu Dulong
...