Questions & Answers

Please add Crosshairs when dragging a region option for placement reference

0 votes
51 views
asked Mar 1 in Studio One 4 by maximilliankeene (1,520 points)
edited Mar 4 by maximilliankeene
Please add crosshairs when moving or dragging a region in the arrange window.  I always need to reference the new location I'm putting a clip or region and its just so much with crosshairs.  Often I'm moving something so that it lines up with a marker at the top of the screen and a reference line (crosshair) would make it easier.  Logic and Cubase do this.  Just a time saving workflow enhancement.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 3 by Gregor Beyerle (4,710 points)
 
Best answer

Hi maximilliankeene, please activate the Smart Tool to get a crosshair as soon as your mouse cursor moves to the upper area of a track. It can be toggled via the keyboard shortcut "Toggle Range Tool in upper event area", or with the smaller bracket symbol in the toolbar. 

0 votes
answered Mar 4 by maximilliankeene (1,520 points)
Thank you for your response but that doesn't help.  The crosshairs work while in range tool but go away when you move a region since you can't drag a region while using the range tool.  It's possible to use the "cursor follows edit position" but then your cursor moves around all the time.  In Cubase or Logic when you drag a region it gives you a reference crosshair.  It's very helpful and seems like a no brainer feature to implement.
...