Questions & Answers

Overwrite process when exporting to source folder - Audio Batch Converter

+6 votes
522 views
asked Jun 26, 2020 in Editing by yasuiyosuke (320 points)
edited Jun 26, 2020 by yasuiyosuke
Hi, Thank you for the great tool!
I was impressed with the processing speed of Audio Batch Converter(ABC).

So, I have a questions.

ABC can specify the source folder as the file export destination.
However, it seems that cannot be overwritten.

When I processing a huge number of sound files in game sound production,
It may be better to work by overwriting all files under the subfolder.

I would appreciate it if you could consider it.

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 9, 2020 by specialistsound (210 points)
would like this also. When batch processing, i also would like an overwrite function.

I always have to create a folder in the sub folder for the new files, then delete the old files manually. Would be good if it did it automatically.
+2 votes
answered Jul 9, 2021 by grimeyneedle (3,930 points)
Would be great to not only have an overwrite option but  also an option to delete the original incase you change formats i.e. wav to flac
0 votes
answered Dec 31, 2022 by ansolas (4,250 points)
I also like to have an option to delete the source file. please.

Thats what I expected when buying this product :/
0 votes
answered Mar 27, 2023 by monoxide works (1,750 points)
I too was looking for this the other day. I thought it would overwrite the files! Alas! I hope this gets implemented!
...