Questions & Answers

Reverse default Note order for drum editor

+4 votes
79 views
asked Jul 22 in MIDI Editing by kaihanglee (550 points)
edited Jul 26 by kaihanglee


Currently, when I add a track in switch to drum editor mode, the low notes becomes on top, and high notes on bottom, this is counter-intuitive to me.

And for drums, the result would be reverse of a standard drum score. Why is this so? Please reverse the default, and at least give us a button to reverse the order, instead of dragging them one by one, thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 25 by jazzundso (131,920 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

–1 vote
answered Sep 23 by rennyschweiger (250 points)
Agree Fully. Also what is broken in v5 vs v3 is you can no longer see the note length (note on then note off) nor the volume (amount of shading inside the rectangle) as they are now all just triangles that start the note.

Major step backward.
commented Sep 25 by jazzundso (131,920 points)

Also what is broken in v5 vs v3 is you can no longer see the note length (note on then note off) nor the volume (amount of shading inside the rectangle) as they are now all just triangles that start the note.

Major step backward.

In fact nothing is broken, you just switched to the wrong view. Select the "Piano View" icon (top-left on the screenshot above) and you're good to go.

...