Questions & Answers

Bought studio one 5 artist but the free demo version is the only one that downloads and opens.

+2 votes
333 views
asked Sep 2, 2020 in Studio One 5 by stevepope (140 points)
I downloaded studio one 5 prime just to check it out.

I liked it so I purchased studio one 5 artist.

The only one that opens is the prime version.

I deleated everything and tried again to download artist but prime shows up.

I then downloaded the full demo version and it showed up from the installer just fine.

So once again I deleated everything and tried to just install and download artist, but NOPE, only the full demo version shows up.

I tried many times to download the installer for studio one 5 artist but it never shows up.

I paid for it, I've seen the receipt but I can't open it.

What should I try now, the support people just direct me to the download installer which I've done many, many times ?

7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 21, 2020 by bobjones54 (160 points)
I'm having the exact problem.  I'm working with a customer service rep online, and he seems to be trying to help me, but I'm like you, at a loss to know how to succeed with installing version 5 Artist.  Have you had a resolution to your problem?
+1 vote
answered Dec 17, 2020 by ferdinandopollastri (180 points)
I have the same problem. I downloaded first version to try it and then I bought a usb 96 audiobox with studio artist. When I download studio artist, it always downloads prime every time. How to solve this problem?
+2 votes
answered Dec 22, 2020 by javardosinea1 (180 points)
HEY GUYS I HOPE YOU ALL ARE DOING WELLL.

I WAS HAVING THIS SAME PROBLEM BUT I FIGURED IT OUT.

SO WHAT YOU WANT TO DO IS

1: OPEN STUDIO ONE PRIME (IT HAS TO BE IN PRIME AND NOT ARITIS DEMO OR ANY OTHER DEMO)

(TO CHANGE IT TO PRIME, FALLOW ALL OF THESE STEPS BUT AT THE LAST STEP SELECT THE PRIME PRUDUCT KEY)

2: GO TO THE TOP LEFT AND CLICK (STUDIO ONE)

3: CLICK STUDIO ONE ACTIVATIONS

4: CLICK ACTIVATE MY PURCHASED VERSION OF STUDIO ONE

5: THEN IT WIL ASK FOR YOUR PRODUCT KEY ( CLICK THE DOWN ARROW ON THE RIGHT) THEN IT WILL SAY " SHOW MY EXISTING PRODUCT KEYS". CLICK THAT , THEN YOU WILL SEE YOUR DEMO ACCOUNT AND ARTIST ACCOUNT/ ANY OTHER ACCOUNT YOU HAVE.

6: CLICK ARTIST THEN ACTIVATE AND  YOU ARE ALL SET.

ENJOY!

AND

MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!
+1 vote
answered Dec 28, 2020 by mikerichard2 (160 points)
Thank you for posting this.....  I wasted so much time trying to figure this out.   It really should NOT be this hard to do a simple upgrade.   But anyway, thank you again for the post.
0 votes
answered Feb 17 by chrisgould (140 points)
edited Feb 17 by chrisgould

I am still having problems here.

SOLVED - but I don't remember how sad

+1 vote
answered Mar 24 by mjperry (200 points)
I'm afraid the suggestion above didn't work for me. I've tried it five or six times. I'll say it's just because I'm tired and try those steps again in the morning.
0 votes
answered Apr 6 by patricksadolin (150 points)
HI.

I allmost got the same problem, however I bought my Studio One 5 Artist from a retailer, who provided me with a product key.
When ever I try to activate my Artist, it keeps popping with a message, that i need a product key. I have tried to copy paste AND typing in manually, but the same result.

I am allmost ready to give up on the "project" and cancel my order.

Anyone with a sooution to this problem???
...