Questions & Answers

Part Names and Abbreviations

+9 votes
175 views
asked Mar 5, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by claudiorosati (2,540 points)

I've creates some staves to be containers of different instruments associated to various voices (see attached picture).

To each staff I've assigned specific part name and abbreviation. When I start adding the instrument to the staff, the given part name (and abbreviation) disappear and it is changed by the name of the first 2 instruments.

I think this is an error, first because my chosen name is not displayed (3 Trumpets, in my example), second because not all instrument names are displayed. This will force me to display the "changed" instruments names over the staff (On the first bar I usually hide them).

I suggest that in the staff dialog should be a check-box to enable/disable automatic name substitution, and, however, all used instruments names should be written (with a smaller font).

One more problem: I can add a ALT-RETURN (on a Mac) to the part name to split the name in 2 lines, but when displayed, a single line is displayed (this will be very useful in my first staff to display 2 Flutes/2Oboes part name on two lines without the slash character).

See also: https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=168&t=7481&p=38397#p38397

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (906,500 points)
selected Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Mar 7, 2016 by martinkutschker (2,980 points)
An tuninings like "in F" should not be hardcoded to English. I could never get rid of this.

 

Masi
...