Questions & Answers

FR:Fix the folder behaviour for Multi-Out Instruments

+19 votes
304 views
asked Mar 9, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Anselmi71 (4,000 points)
retagged Mar 9, 2016 by Anselmi71
When there is multi-out instrument in folder only the first output of the instrument will hide when I click the collapse/expand icon on the mixer. This is very confusing. All the channels should collapse/expand in the mixer when doing so.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 12, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,600 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

–1 vote
answered Mar 13, 2016 by niles (52,390 points)
edited Mar 13, 2016 by niles

Basically the only channel of a multi output channel VST that is collapsed (when Link expand/collapse of folder tracks with show/hide is enabled) is the one connected to the Instrument track in the folder (through the inspector).

Collapsing all the channels of multi channel VST without user intervention isn't always a good idea. For example, when using a Multitimbral VST that plays a drum part and a keys part from two Instrument Tracks. When you put the Drums Instrument track in a folder and collapse it, you don't want the Keys channels to be collapsed too.

So I think a better solution would be to let the user decide what channels are connected to which Instrument track and thus follow the collapse state of that instrument track, like this: Link single Instrument Track to multiple channels (Multi Out VST)  

0 votes
answered Sep 29 by johnkrikawa (280 points)
I was really surprised that this confusing behavior still exists in 4.5.  I can't find any other way to collapse those console tracks.  It makes working with loaded multis with multiple outputs a real drag.  [n.b. collapsing all outputs of a multi that's inside a folder would be the expected behavior of the console setting: "Link expand/collapse of folder tracks with show/hide"]
...