Questions & Answers

Will the StudioLive RM32AI (with Cascade Feature) ever have 32 outputs (mix buses)??! This would be a SUPER FEATURE!

+16 votes
345 views
asked Mar 21, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by tonysuccar (220 points)
I bought the StudioLive RM32AI rack mixers thinking it would have 32 ouputs. I noticed it shares the same outputs, so only 16 outputs.

Is this ever going to be updated , perhaps with a new firmware update, that way we can use 32 ouputs from this cascade option? This would be a SUPER feature if possible. I'm sure a lot of people will benefit from this.

P.s. Also, Qmix app on the phone should be able to load all 64 channels, right now it's only loading up 32 :/

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Mar 24, 2016 by Skip Jones (163,240 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Sep 29, 2016 by SwitchBack (2,620 points)
edited Sep 29, 2016 by SwitchBack
The output count of a cascaded system will always be limited by the number of independent mix buses in the system. An RM mixer has 25 mix buses (Main L/R/M, 16 auxes, 4 FX buses and Solo L/R). If you cascade two of them for more inputs (with every input available to every output mix) you have to link the output mix buses. So the output count of the cascaded system will stay the same as with a single mixer.

You can also cascade mixers for more independent outputs by linking the inputs (1:1) rather than the mix buses. Now your system will have those 32 independent aux mixes but your input count stays at 32 (with two RM32s).

32 auxes from 64 inputs simply isn't possible with the RM32's bus architecture.
...