Questions & Answers

can i run Studio One v3 on Windows Server 2012?

–1 vote
208 views
asked Apr 19, 2016 in Studio One 3 by jonellis1 (140 points)
I want to occassionally create compositions on a machine running Windows 2012 (AMD A8 3Ghz 16GB RAM) and I'd rather not run Windows 10 on the machine just for this one application (=audio latency nightmares), so I am hoping that Studio One Artist edition can run natively. Has anyone tried this? Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 4, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,570 points)
 
Best answer
Studio One 3 is not supported on Windows Server.

http://www.presonus.com/products/Studio-One/techspecs
0 votes
answered Jul 18 by mosimorin (160 points)

This is about best domain hosting for beginners. When the word “beginner” is used in tutorials or recommendations, it is meant to an extra care. Beginners with almost zero knowledge in domain and hosting things, are the most vulnerable to attempt mistakes. Thus, they need special help to proceed whether is about choosing a domain or a web hosting provider. Beginning is the period, when you are prone to take high risk while your budget is pulling you back. So, take up the note. You are suggested to try out with the cheap plans to start and also make sure your cheap investment on domain hosting returns the best outcome. Go with SiteGround hosting for they provide a cheap StartUp plan and take care of beginner with proficiency.

Source - http://www.webhostingreviewsx.co.uk/siteground-uk-hosting-reviews/

...