Questions & Answers

Please Studio One for Android and iPadOS

+9 votes
557 views
asked Aug 5, 2023 in Completed Feature Requests by daredaringmusic (220 points)
I want Studio One that can be worked on mobile device like Android or iPadOS. We have already good precedents like Cubasis from Cubase, FL Studio Mobile from FL Studio, and Logic Pro for iPad.

It can enhance accessibility to not only Studio One, but making music. If we are inspired at cafe or on travel and want to do a simple sketch, laptop is heavy and uncomfortable. Tablet conputer is suitable for these situations. And it will be better if the project on mobile can be also worked on PC.

Mobile version can also make accessibility for music beginners higher. Beginners who become familiar to Studio One through mobile version will buy PC version when they get higher ability of music and become professional.

I have Galaxy Tab S8 Ultra, so I want to use this device more effectively. Tablet computer can be a great hardware for music production. I guess many users of Studio One who have good mobile devices agree me.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 3, 2023 by stevenelson7 (170 points)
Agreed, it doesn't even have to have the full feature set. Just something that could be used for recording live gigs, rehearsal sessions, etc. It should also allow for import/export with the desktop version.  Tablets are quickly becoming the future for a lot of users. Be ahead of that curve.
0 votes
answered Jan 13 by GTRtice (2,460 points)
Such a great idea. I have to use GarageBand for a room mic at rehearsals and every time I think to myself how much I'd love a standalone Studio One iPad app. I'd use it frequently.
...