Questions & Answers

Firewire via Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) support on MacBook?

0 votes
1,469 views
asked Oct 31, 2016 in Ai Mixers by erikroos2 (140 points)
Hi,

Do the Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) ports on the new MacBook Pro support FireWire connection to the RM32AI and other Presonus hardware, using adaptors? As there's no direct USB-C -> FireWire adaptor the following two would make the physical connection possible, but are they compatible?

USB-C -> Thunderbolt 2:
http://www.apple.com/shop/product/MMEL2/thunderbolt-3-usb-c-to-thunderbolt-2-adapter?fnode=4c

Thunderbolt 2 -> FireWire 800:
http://www.apple.com/shop/product/MD464LL/A/apple-thunderbolt-to-firewire-adapter?fnode=8b

I'm guessing the same answer goes for other macbooks with usb-c?

I'm using the RM32AI but again, I'm guessing the same answer applies to other firewire-equipped devices?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 13, 2016 by djpimen (160 points)

Hi! 

I had the same question and i've been doing some research and i am pretty sure we both need a thunderbolt 3 dock. 

You can find it at www.owcdigital.com 

Let me know if this helps you.

0 votes
answered Jan 18, 2017 by gijsdebakker (250 points)

No special dock needed, just a bunch o' dongles :-)

Check out my solution here:

...