Questions & Answers

All my stored FX chains have disappeared. How can I restore them?

+1 vote
134 views
asked Nov 20, 2016 in Studio One 2 by sevenyeardust (160 points)
Recorded my first album and had about 30 presets. Released in September. Starting my second and wanted to add an FX chain today under inserts and there are just the default ones available. Where have the stored custom ones gone? How can I restore them? Thanks.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 5, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (171,900 points)
 
Best answer
Sorry to hear about the recent issues you have been experiencing.

User Presets are located in Documents > Studio One > Presets. They should be there, unless they were moved or saved somewhere else.

If the Studio One User DATA folder Options/Preferences(OSX) > Locations > User Data was moved, and Studio is not pointed to that folder, then Studio One may you may loose them.
0 votes
answered Jan 23 by michaeladam1 (160 points)
Come on PreSonus..

this also happend to me. Even after I copied the files to the new User DATA folder there are not to find anymore.

Can you fix that somehow. The inserts are one of the most important (and individual part) for recording and optimizing.

Also there must be an option to delete an insert/chain out of the list. This really should be there.

Please look for it, it is quiete important, and ppl give thumb up for it.

Thanks,

Michael
...