Questions & Answers

Quantize messes up my midi drums

0 votes
44 views
asked Jul 23 in Studio One 3 by djkidstretchwarriorzrecords (1,080 points)
Suddenly, Studio One started to mess up my midi tracks. I have an Impact drum track and the quantize messes up, each time different, one time it plays right, then I rewind the track and it plays out of time.

First I thought it was an Impact issue, then I loaded up Battery, same result.

Didn't happen with previous versions, it started all of a sudden 3 days ago!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 25 by brianmeisner1 (133,650 points)
 
Best answer
You will want to make sure that you have updated to version 3.5.1 of Studio One from your my.presonus.com account.  You may want to uninstall the version that you have installed and install 3.5.1.  If the problem persists, try removing your settings files and re-configure Studio One.  Here are instructions:

1.  Go to Help>Open Settings folder.

2.  Copy the contents of the folder over to a folder on your desktop.

3.  Close S1 and delete the contents of the settings folder with the exception of the user.license file as well as the "Extensions" folder.

4.  Open S1 and go to Studio One>Options (Preferences on a Mac) to reconfigure your settings.

5.  Test to see if the problem is resolved.  If it is not, please feel free to copy your settings files back over from the backup that you created in step 2.  

*If you are missing presets or Sound Sets after doing this, simply double-click one of your Sound Sets under Documents>Studio One>Sound Sets.

If you still continue to have the issue, please log into your my.presonus.com account and submit a support ticket.  Please attach a file to the support ticket that illustrates the issue.
0 votes
answered Jul 25 by djkidstretchwarriorzrecords (1,080 points)
Thanks for the answer,  but i found my problem, it was a vst3 plugin which i had on the drums and other channels, removing them saved the day! :)
...