Questions & Answers

Autoname Mp3-Export files. (Better than "Mixdown.mp3" ). E.g. Project-name or Saved-Version-name

+24 votes
95 views
asked Nov 27, 2017 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by florianfreimann (1,440 points)
Hi,

I dont find it handy, that export mix files are named: "mixdown.mp3" What if I renamed the project. So I everytime have to type the new project name for the export name. If I dont do that I will overwrite the old mixdown.mp3 and wont be able to know on my mp3 player what song it was.

So it would be cool to keep the old master/mixdownfile and automatically generate a new name with project name or saved version name.

All the best.

Keep up your great work :-)

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2017 by AlexTinsley (528,000 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Nov 29, 2017 by TRevMFB (2,550 points)
edited Nov 30, 2017 by TRevMFB
+1 many other DAW automatically default to session title name. Also include a prompt to overwrite same name mixdown rather than automatically assuming it’s a different version (2),(3),(4), etc. I find the auto versions to be more of an annoyance. Also provide the ability to retain last export location. I don’t know about you, yet I never want my mixdown files within the folders of the sessions themselves.
0 votes
answered Apr 2 by daneldridge (480 points)
It would be nice to just have the option to decide what the mixdown is called. Perhaps it defaults to something related to the project name, but with the ability to customize the name if desired. Having folders full of files named "mixdown" is fairly poor method for organization.
...