Questions & Answers

Pro Audio Interface Drivers

+1 vote
280 views
asked Nov 27, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by johntatum1 (500 points)
Currently using an RME interface with a 32 channel analog console.  Was looking to upgrade to digital via a series III console but, while it would work as a control surface for my DAW (Ardour on Linux) I would not be able to use the interface as it is not yet available.  When are Linux drivers going to be available?  NOTE:  The Linux audio community routinely writes and maintains drivers where they work with the manufacturer to obtain minimal technical information -- primarily communication and addressing -- no proprietary information is required.  Other manufacturers provide linux drivers directly, installing to either /opt or /usr/local which are used for apps that don't go through the distro's package manager.  With so many options available and considering that Linux is a great and stable platform for audio, especially compared to Windows (I used to use adobe premier on windows, now I use Ardour on Linux, far superior performance/stability) and is also a far cheaper platform than Mac for similar performance hardware wise, why is Linux not supported at least via interaction with the community developers?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 29, 2017 by AlexTinsley (446,990 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Dec 3, 2017 by johntatum1 (500 points)
The votes on this question should be merged with http://answers.presonus.com/4897/anyone-running-presonus-on-linux-specifically-linux-mint-17?show=4897#q4897 as they are essentially the same question.
0 votes
answered Dec 3, 2017 by johntatum1 (500 points)
Recently spoke to someone who said that each distro of Linux is different and that is why there are no drivers or driver support.  Note to all you guys over at PreSonus -- this is not true at your level.  A driver works and loads based on the Linux kernel, not on any other basis at all.  Audio is even simpler as the people at alsa (https://www.alsa-project.org/main/index.php/Main_Page) and FFADO (http://ffado.org/ ) would do the heavy lifting if PreSonus would merely work with them.  Look at the sheer number of people using Linux for pro audio and think about the lost sales.  Remember the old sales adage, for every one who asks a question/requests a feature there are five who do not.
...