Questions & Answers

StudioLive-16.0.2-USB w/ PC Connectivity for Winamp, Discord, Other Desktop Audio

+1 vote
139 views
asked Dec 3, 2017 in Classic Mixers by jaxmacky (160 points)

Can an Audio Device, such as OBS(open broadcaster software), WinAmp, Discord, or any other PC App w/ audio be connected to a specific channel on this board, and levels adjusted via sliders. Does each channel have a separate Input/Outputs that show up in the Playback & Recording Device Tab? 

  I have several audio tracks via PC(music, game sounds, Discord voice chat) that i wish to mix via the Mixer, then output back to OBS for broadcasting live to Twitch. 

  

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 8, 2017 by AlexTinsley (569,430 points)
 
Best answer
Yes and No.

The 1602USB has two device drivers on Windows: WDM and ASIO.

WDM is what you see in Windows Control panel for Windows Audio, as shown in your Playback devices is the Mix Out L/R from the 1602USB. This fits the 2.0 configuration by Windows HD Audio requirements.

As the 1602 USB is a professional audio product, Most professional audio on Windows do not use WDM, it uses ASIO drivers. Microsoft does not support ASIO natively, if they did, you'd be running by now.

ASIO will get you full access to all the channels on the console because it bypasses the Windows kernel mixer to give you bit accurate real time audio that is not resampled, getting access to the ASIO streams requires an application that uses ASIO as it's audio Codec, like Studio One, Cubase, Pro Tools etc.

For your application which is VoIP / Gamer Audio, those applications are designed to be used with computer sound cards and those applications don't use ASIO themselves. You'll need to use a middleware program that will allow you to route ASIO channels to WDM channels in your VoIP program.

My colleague suggested Voice Meeter from vb-audio. It's a shareware program that will presumably let you route the ASIO streams to and from the 1602USB and convert them to WDM to talk to your VoIP programs. While we don't support Voice Meeter, it should work for what you're trying to do.
0 votes
answered Dec 8, 2017 by RyanRoullard (330 points)
You might need a third-party virtual audio mixer. Try this: https://www.vb-audio.com/Voicemeeter/banana.htm
...