Questions & Answers

PC-->Quantum 2 --> Thunderbolt 2 to USB-C cable --> USB-C Monitor with usb-hub. Is it possible?

0 votes
187 views
asked Jan 11 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by jonasfogedkristensen (250 points)
Hi,

As the title says: Can I connect my Dell XPS15 9560 to the quantum 2. With what cable?

Then, after this, can I connect a USB-C monitor  with a usb downstream-hub (like the Lenovo p24h-10), to the quantum 2, and have display and data sent to the monitor? With what cable?

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 17 by connorguiberteau (16,090 points)
 
Best answer
A Thunderbolt port can handle 6 devices per port and also carries the USB and DisplayPort protocols.  It should work.

I'd imagine you would use a Thunderbolt 2 cable from Quantum into a TB2 to TB3 adapter straight into the monitor.
0 votes
answered Jan 15 by jonasfogedkristensen (250 points)
I must correct you. The XPS 15, 9560 does have a 2 lane thunderbolt 3 interface and port (part of why I bought it)

I just want to know if I can hook up a monitor with usb-c through the thunderbolt port on the quantum 2.

XPS15 →TB cable → quantum 2 → usb-c cable → monitor with usb-hub → USB 2.0 cables → usb-things.

Can I do this ?
0 votes
answered Jan 16 by philangus (6,970 points)
Ahh, OK, apologies, I stand corrected! I checked the spec and couldn't see one mentioned. I can't really answer your other question I'm afraid. I am new to Thunderbolt on PCs (I'm trying to get one fitted to my Dell 9100 so I can move from Studio 192 to Quantum). My guess however would be that it would work because USB devices work in a Thunderbolt port.
–1 vote
answered Jan 15 by philangus (6,970 points)
No because the Dell XPS15 9560 does not have a thunderbolt interface / connector. USB3 devices can be connected to a thunderbolt interface, but not the other way around.
...