Questions & Answers

Recommend renaissance instrument sound library for Notion 6?

+3 votes
68 views
asked Jan 12 in Notion by ezaikhfd (230 points)
Does anyone know of a good sound library with renaissance instrument sounds that is compatible with Notion 6? I'm particularly interested in recorder sounds and perhaps lute and cornetto but would love to find a library that included some of the more esoteric instruments such as hurdy-gurdy, shawm, rackett, sacbut, crumhorn, etc.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 17 by AlexTinsley (527,700 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 28 by jamalbee (1,020 points)
I am a recorder player and I compose for alto recorder. I'm compelled to use the flute as a default instrument...Unfortunately, I must say that recorder sounds in music production softwares are really disappointing if not horrible (in Sibelius and Finale it sounds like a computer sound, it is not so bad in Apple Logic X Pro).

So I bought this : https://www.garritan.com/products/world-instruments/

There again, the recorder sounds are not pleasant to men especially the Alto one. I lose a lot of time cheating with the mixer and the reverb to get a decent sound. It is probably due to the fact that Garritan recorded Renaissance instruments the tone, pitch and overall sound of which really differs from my modern Mollenhauer. The rest of the library is great and you do get rare instruments, so all in all I do not regret my purchase...but I wanted decent recorder sounds off the box which I didn't get. Hope that helped.
...