Questions & Answers

Why is the Apply button not active in Strip Silence

0 votes
63 views
asked May 22, 2016 in Studio One 3 by michaeloconnell2 (200 points)
  • Intel i7
  • Windows 10
  • Version 3.2.2.37876
  • Audiobox USB
I have recorded an audio mic track. I click on the track to select it. I click on the Strip Silence tool and the tool appears. I can change the values in the tool but the Applu button remains dimmed. I cannot apply the changes. What am I doing wrong?
Thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 24, 2016 by niles (40,590 points)
selected May 24, 2016 by michaeloconnell2
 
Best answer

You say you click on the track, but you should click on the audio event. Is Apply still grayed out when you do that?

0 votes
answered May 24, 2016 by michaeloconnell2 (200 points)
Thanks for the answer. I am a beginner and it is becoming obvious that I need a detailed reference book/tutorial for version 3. Can anyone recommend this? The videos on the PreSonus website and the product help aren't adequate. Thanks
...